Spotty Engraving on Wine Bottle

Hi - first time posting on this forum so sorry if I missed anything. We own a Boss LS3655 Laser Cutter/Engraver and are trying to engrave a wine bottle with a retirement message. I’ve done flat, clear glass and curved clear glass without issue, but this wine bottle has stumped our team. Current speed: 290 Current power: 25% at 80% black – We’ve tried raising and lowering both settings without finding a solution. The top half of the bottle is good, but the bottom half is patchy with the decorative line and logos being the most patchy.

Did you coat the bottle before etching? It looks like something you would get with an uneven coating.

I recently learned shot and bottle glass seems to be much harder than drinking and window glass.

Ultimately, it comes down to the fact that not all glass is created equal. With flaking like you have, it’s too much power. It could be that parts of the bottle are thinner than others, resulting in differences in the heat and fracturing of the glass when lasering. Might try something like some Blazer Orange or something to try and get more consistency out of it as well.

Thank you both! We will try masking to see if that resolves the issue. Appreciate the advice.