Wine glass cracking problem

Practicing on cheap wine glasses with my 20w xTool diode. Have tried few configs, either very little engraving or crack with good engravings. Not sure what is the best speed/power combination. Any help?
Any size or width constraints ? Should I avoid certain font types? Should I avoid fill? Thx

Are you treating the glass with anything?
I’ve never tried it but I understand that a thin layer Dawn Dishwashing Liquid helps prevent the cracking.

Just my $.02.

Hi Jim. I positioned the glass from outside. How to apply the dishwashing liquid??

What’s probably happening is that they heat generated by the laser creates too much stress for the object…

You only have two options… faster speed at the same or same speed and lower power…

The heat will be stored in the object until it can be dissipated…

What are you using for the laser to heat?

Most of these dpssl are visible light, so you have to use that to heat something else to transfer the heat… What do you use?


This isn’t limited to just glass…

I have 1’x2’ slate floor times that I use in the fiber laser…

I did a Mayan calendar on one of them… wasn’t too bad…

The wife delayed dinned for a few until my job completed… We were eating dinner and hear a loud pop…

Part of the game I’m afraid…

Good luck

:smile_cat:

I’m not sure what you mean by this, but…take a look at this.
The link skips straight to the soap application.

Again, I’ve never tried this, just passing along information I’ve seen.
One thing that jumps to mind, is that if you don’t have some form of clamp mechanism to keep the rubber rollers firmly planted to your glass… this soap will surely make them slip and slide… ending in disaster. Perhaps making sure the soap is not applied in a location that would contact the rollers would be a good idea.

Just throwing it out there as something to try.

This topic was automatically closed 30 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.